We exist since 1982 year
Certyfikat Certyfikat

Manufacturer of Natural Proteins



Hydrolyzed Keratin

CAS Number





Hydrolyzed keratin obtained from sheep. It is a mixture of peptide and free amino acids.


As active ingredients for various cosmetic products like e.g  hair care products and nail care products and for production of professional hair cosmetics appropriated to protection before damaging effects of oxidizers (coloring) as well as reducers (perm) and to intensive regeneration of scalp and hair damaged by hairdresser’s manipulations.
It is recommended for applications where a hydrolyzed keratin containing a higher cystine level is required, eg. permanent conditioning products.

Function  acc. to Colipa

Antistatic agent;
Biological additives
Hair/Nail Conditioning agent.

Trade Names & forms

Hydrolyzed Keratin – solution.

Hydrolyzed Keratin - powder.



It is a fibrous protein of epithelial tissue, hair and nails that differs from other proteins in cystin content and through its sulphur-share.
Keratin, similarly to other proteins (excluding soluble collagen), firstly must be hydrolyzed to break it down into smaller water-soluble units and then can be used in cosmetic products.
Hydrolyzed Keratin is obtained from sheep or cashmere wool, hair or bristle mostly.

The hydrolysates of keratin are used in the skin, and especially in the hair and nail care.

As the solution of long chain polypeptides, peptides and free amino acids it shows a broad spectrum of the molecular weights and combines the penetrating the hair cuticle properties of keratin amino-acids with the film forming properties of hydrolyzed keratin protein.
The effect of proteins consisted in production of protective colloids for hair is to protect it against damaging effect of oxidizers (coloring) as well as also reducers (perm) and to intensive regeneration of scalp and hair damaged by hairdresser’s manipulations.
The hydrolysates make hair look shiny and healthy.

Our Hydrolyzed Keratin is especially suitable for restoring damaged hair.
Thanks to the sulphur-share, proteins also affect the scalp very favourably, successfully removing dermatitis.

Cosmetic properties and benefits of hydrolyzed keratin:

  • Natural skin and hair moisturizer, softener and conditioner,
  • Film formers on skin and hair,
  • Reducer of static electricity by neutralising electrical charge on a surface of skin and hair,
  • Improves hair texture, shine and handling properties,
  • Substantive at low concentrations to skin and hair,
  • Hair cuticle penetration of the lower amino acids,
  • Bonds to hair/nail keratin and restores damaged hair/nail,
  • Holds and retains moisture on skin and hair,
  • Softens and smoothens the skin,
  • Improves the condition of damaged nails and the elasticity of dry hands,
  • Protects hair and nails against air pollution and against damages associated with chemicals, solvents and detergents.



  • Conditioning shampoos,
  • Rinse off/leave on conditioners,
  • Masks,
  • Styling products,
  • Perms and post perm conditioners,
  • Professional hair cosmetics appropriated to intensive regeneration of scalp and hair damaged by hairdresser’s manipulations,
  • Hand and nail creams,
  • Foot creams,
  • Deep conditioning/moisturizing treatments,
  • Nail care,
  • Mascara, color cosmetics,
  • Detergent cleansers and fabric softeners.