We exist since 1982 year
Certyfikat Certyfikat

Manufacturer of Natural Proteins




Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

CAS Number

96690 -41-4




The water soluble, high molecular weight Hydrolyzed Silk Protein obtained from silkworm Bombyx Mori.


Active ingredient for various quality cosmetic products like e.g  hair care products and skin/nail care products and for production of professional hair cosmetics appropriated to intensive regeneration of scalp and hair damaged by hairdresser’s manipulations.

Function  acc. to Colipa

Antistatic agents
Film formers
Biological additives
Skin and Hair Conditioning Agent

Trade Names & forms

Soluble Silk Protein



Soluble Silk Protein is produced from fibroin coming from silkworm Bombyx Mori by carefully controlled hydrolysis to obtain the high Number Average Molecular Weight components.
However as the solution of long chain polypeptides, peptides and free amino acids it shows a broad spectrum of the molecular weights and combines the moisturizing properties of silk amino-acids with the film forming properties of hydrolyzed silk protein.
Produced by PROTEINA Soluble Silk Protein represents a multifunctional conditioning agent, forms a protective film on the skin- and hair-surface, that impairs a transepidermisal water-loss, and that flattens the skin and gives elasticity to it.
Thanks to this protective film, fibroin causes that the skin gains a pleasant silk touch and the hair gains the fluffiness, the elasticity and the silk-shine.
The films formed by hydrolyzed silk protein, are not as sticky as those produced from collagen or keratin for example, and are moisture retentive, leaving skin and hair looking shiner and feeling smoother. The protective colloid effect common to all proteins will help ward off the ravages of the environment.
On the other hand the present in the solution the free amino-acids have excellent moisture binding properties, comparing favorably with such conventional humectants as glycerine. This is of special benefit to the hair where they enhance flexibility and feel. The law molecular weight of amino acids enables them to penetrate into the both damaged und undamaged hair fiber and thereby supplement the amino acids to the cortex. It is worth to underline that the usage of Soluble Silk Protein containing amino-acids leaves the hair in a much better condition after permanent waving.
Generally, in hair care preparations it may increase moisture retention at the hair surface and so improve manageability and gloss. When included in skin care products it will help to retain moisture at the skin surface, imparting a smooth conditioned afterfeel.

Cosmetic properties and benefits of soluble silk protein:

  • Natural skin and hair moisturizer, softener and conditioner,Film formers on skin and hair,
  • Reducer of static electricity by neutralising electrical charge on a surface of skin and hair,
  • Improves hair softness, texture and handling properties,
  • Substantive at low concentrations to skin and hair,
  • Hair cuticle penetration of the lower amino acids,
  • Holds and retains moisture on skin and hair,
  • Softens and smoothens the skin,
  • Protects against air pollution.


  • Moisturizing skin care creams, lotions and toners (face& body), 
  • Facial moisturizers,
  • After shave creams, balms and lotions,
  • Sun care,
  • Hair care (shampoo, conditioner, styling),
  • Professional hair cosmetics appropriated to intensive regeneration of scalp and hair damaged by hairdresser’s manipulations,
  • Deep conditioning/moisturizing treatments (skin&hair)
  • Body wash, bathing salt,
  • Nail care,
  • Mascara, lipstick, color cosmetics,
  • Detergent cleansers and fabric softeners,